Legislature(2017 - 2018)BUTROVICH 205
[…] the  Supreme Court  held that  it  was an  illegal dedication  of                                                               
state assets and violated the state dedicated funds clause.                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
3:53:53 PM                                                                                                                    
He cited  a Legislative Legal  opinion stating a provision  in 45                                                               
U.S.C.S.  1207  says:  "Revenues  generated  by  the  state-owned                                                               
railroad  shall  be  retained  and  managed  by  the  state-owned                                                               
railroad for railroad and related  purposes." He wasn't sure that                                                               
applies to  land but had  asked for  a legal opinion.  However, a